How to Create Electrical Estimates Quickly, Easily and Accurately to Win more Business and Improve Your Profitability

Call Us Now

+61 488 188 199

FREE 1-on-1 25-Minute Professional Consultation

(valued at $99.00) Unbiased answers
from an
industry expert

Discover How you can Save Time with Improved Accuracy.

Please tick the box to let me know you are human and not an autobot spamming me * *
We hate Spam as much as you do. I respect your email privacy
and I promise I will never sell, barter, share, or rent your email address.

ADVANCED ELECTRICAL ESTIMATING SOFTWARE NETWORK SYSTEM for

Small and Medium Electrical Contractors

How do I spend fewer-hours estimating complex electrical calculations without having to use time consuming proprietary electrical estimating software and make more-money?

EASY BEGINNERS ELECTRICAL ESTIMATING ONLINE TRAINING

FREE ESTILEC

Beginners Starter Electrical Estimating Software System

ADVANCED ELECTRICAL ESTIMATOR TRAINING

How do I become a Master Electrical Estimator?

Our UNIQUE Combined Australian Most Comprehensive Electrical Estimating Training with the ESTILEC Advanced Electrical Estimating Software Network System

CODE OF PRACTICE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Background

ESTILEC is a part of Pidwarko Pty Ltd (ABN 12 125 273) trading as Pidwarko an organisation specialising in the electrotechnology industry and related safety support areas.

ESTILEC is a registered brand, www.theelectricalestimator.com.au and www.estilec.com.au are websites under the Pidwarko banner and not a registered training organization adopts policies and management practices which provide the highest professional standards in the marketing and delivery of electrical estimating software, safety, training and services, and which safeguard the interests and welfare of customers and students.

Our policies and management practices ensure ESTILEC complies with the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and the Standards for NVR RTOs and the conditions of registration.

CODE OF PRACTICE

Preamble

As a Specialised Organisation, ESTILEC has agreed to operate with the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (CCA) which covers most areas of the market: the relationships between suppliers, wholesalers, retailers, and consumers. Its purpose is to enhance the welfare of Australians by promoting fair trading and competition, and through the provision of consumer protections. We also agreed to operate within the VET Quality Framework which includes the Standards for NVR RTOs. This includes a commitment to recognise the training qualifications issued by other Specialised Organisations.

Legislative Requirements

ESTILEC will meet all legislative requirements of Australian State and Federal Government.

The primary legislations under which ESTILEC operates as a sepecialised organisation is the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, the Australian Consumer Law and the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011.  The CCA is a national law that governs how all businesses in Australia must deal with their customers competitors and suppliers. The law is designed to enable all businesses to compete on their merits in a fair and open market, while also ensuring consumers are treated fairly.  The Australian Quality Skills Authority (ASQA) is the national regulator of training quality and the National Skills Standards Council (NSSC) can determine policy and guidelines/directions for RTOs which ESTILEC will abide.

ESTILEC is required to always be compliant with these standards (and the VET Quality Framework which is also described in the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011) which ensure quality product, training and assessment and client services are provided to its customers and students.

The CEO of ESTILEC will ensure that he cooperates with ASQA when it conducts audits or requires reports, records or data submissions or information.

Other legislation, Commonwealth and State, applies to the conduct of our business and to the scope of the registration.  Some will pertain to particular student groups or customers.  Whatever the case, ESTILEC will inform you of the key requirements of the relevant legislation insofar as it affects your participation in product and training.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Introduction

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.
This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our customers, suppliers, contractors and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), information about your employer or the organisation that nominated you, your newsletter preferences and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

We also collect statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances, it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your employer or nominating organisation.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service or to participate in activities we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, we may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • facilitate your participation in development in various capacities;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events;

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, our professional advisers, our external service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters, standards and other publications and market research), your employer or nominating organisation, government, statutory or regulatory bodies.  We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including information or an opinion about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things.

We may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (e.g. where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

Security and management of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you;
  • requiring any third-party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information, we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at the contact address set out in this website if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas

We will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the APPs.
The countries in which recipients are likely to be located include United Kingdom, New Zealand, Canada, Switzerland, Luxembourg and the United States.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Complaints 

ESTILEC has a procedure for handling complaints should they arise.

If participants have a complaint with any aspects of their product and training, they are encouraged to speak immediately with the trainer to resolve the issue.

Staff members receiving the complaint should discuss the complaint details with the complainant to determine if they can implement action that is agreeable to the complainant.

If the staff member receiving the complaint is unable to resolve the issue with the complainant or the complaint is outside of the staff member’s area of responsibility, then the staff member should request the complainant to put the complaint in writing to the Manager.

The Manager will review the complaint and will provide a written response within 14 working days to the complainant of the action taken and the reasons for the decision.

Should the complainant not be satisfied with the outcome of the complaint they can appeal the decision through the Registered Training Organisation’s RTO’s appeals procedure.

Our promise to you

We hate Spam as much as you do. We respect your personal, email and address privacy and we promise we will never sell, barter, share, or rent your information.